top of page
[…] But it also has legitimate professionals who follow the law, provide real value, and treat consumers with respect.

The difference? It's in these red flags.

Your Rights: What Federal Law Actually Says

One of Lexington Law's most effective tactics was keeping consumers in the dark about their legal rights. An informed consumer is a protected consumer. Here's what federal law actually says:

The Credit Repair Organizations Act (CROA)

CROA was created specifically to prevent companies like Lexington Law. Key provisions:

Your Right to No Advance Fees:15 U.S.C. § 1679b(b) explicitly states: "No credit repair organization may charge or receive any money... before such service is fully performed."

If anyone charges you before completing their work, they're breaking federal law.

Your Right to a Written Contract:You must receive a detailed written contract explaining:

  • Services to be performed

  • How long it will take

  • Total cost

  • Your three-day cancellation right