top of page
[…] The same law I studied obsessively after my nightmare ended, vowing that no one I helped would ever suffer the same fate.

Let me be clear: I'm not a lawyer, and this is not legal advice. But as someone who has studied CROA compliance for seventeen years, helped 79,000 clients navigate these laws, and served as a consultant for regulatory agencies understanding industry practices, I can identify patterns that raise serious legal concerns.

Here are the potential violations that should be investigated by federal and state authorities:

Potential Violation #1: Advance Fee Restrictions (CROA § 1679b)

The Law: CROA § 1679b explicitly states:

"No credit repair organization may charge or receive any money or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service which the credit repair organization has agreed to perform before such service is fully performed."

In plain English: Credit repair companies cannot charge you until they've actually done the work.

The Alleged Violation: Credit Saint routinely charges "setup fees" ranging from $99-$199 before performing any service.